Facebook
[…] The conundrum can be phrased as follows: should the judgment include the full amount of the medical bills, or is part of the judgment subject to reduction under Michigan’s collateral source statute, MCL 600.6303, et seq.?  The answer is the former, and the explanation comes from statute and the Michigan Court of Appeals.

The statute begins with the premise that a defendant’s obligation to pay medical expenses covered by collateral sources like health insurance can be reduced in a post-trial proceeding.  Specifically, MCL 600.6303(1) states that “if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff’s expense or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source. . . .”

Yet the statute makes a key exclusion from what constitutes a collateral source.  That is, MCL 600.6303(4) states: “Collateral source does not include benefits paid or payable by a person, partnership, association, corporation, or other legal entity entitled by contract to a lien against the proceeds of a recovery by a plaintiff in a civil action for damages. . . .” Otherwise stated, when medical benefits are subject to a lien, those medical benefits are no longer a collateral source and thus cannot be used to reduce the judgment.