Facebook
[…] Frequently, persons injured in Michigan automobile accidents not only have no-fault PIP benefits, but they also have health insurance and, sometimes, eligibility for benefits under some governmental program. These situations create questions that are addressed by §3109(1) of the Act. The highlights of these issues are discussed briefly below.

Under the Michigan No-Fault Act, a No-Fault insurance company is permitted to reduce no-fault PIP benefits by any governmental benefits paid or payable to the injured person. This governmental benefit setoff provision is set forth in §3109(1) of the statute, which states: “Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”  

The question of what kind of government benefit can be set off against PIP benefits and what cannot is often a complicated issue.